ON HALFTIME: Bentonville West gets attention with win over Central last week

Friday Night Scoreboard co-host Nate Olson on last week’s games when the Wolverines blasted the Tigers at Quigley Stadium in Little Rock.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL RANKINGS
Following is the Overall Top 10 high school football teams in Arkansas and the top five in Classes 7A, 6A, 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A, as voted by a panel of sports media from around the state for the preaseason. Ranking is given with first-place votes received, records, total points and ranking from the last poll of 2019:
OVERALLRecordPtsPrv
1.Bryant (28)2-02801
2.Bentonville2-02322
3.North Little Rock2-02253
4.Greenwood2-01744
5.Pulaski Academy2-01485
6.Cabot3-01047
Conway2-11048
8.Bentonville West2-1709
9.Benton1-16610
10.Joe T. Robinson2-145
Others receiving votes: Wynne 20, LR Christian 18, Lake Hamilton 14, Camden Fairview 10, Fayetteville 6, Arkadelphia 5, Jonesboro 5, LR Parkview 4, Harding Academy 3, FS Northside 2, Springdale Har-Ber 2, Watson Chapel 2, Fordyce 1.
CLASS 7A
1.Bryant (28)2-01401
2.Bentonville2-01032
3.North Little Rock2-0943
4.Conway2-1375
5.Cabot3-0324
Others receiving votes: Bentonville West 12, Fayetteville 1, FS Northside 1.
CLASS 6A
1.Greenwood (23)2-01351
2.Benton (5)1-1982
3.Lake Hamilton2-0783
4.Little Rock Parkview2-0525
5.Jonesboro1-2334
Others receiving votes: Pine Bluff 5, Siloam Springs 5, Van Buren 5 West Memphis 5, Searcy 3, Russellville 1.
CLASS 5A
1.Pulaski Academy (28)2-01181
2.Wynne3-0963
3.Little Rock Christian2-1512
4.Texarkana0-039
5.Harrison2-1374
Others receiving votes: Magnolia 22, Camden Fairview 17, White Hall 9, Maumelle 7, Watson Chapel 2.
CLASS 4A
1.Joe T. Robinson (24)2-11321
2.Arkadelphia (3)3-0892
3.Nashville (1)2-1733
4.Shiloh Christian2-0664
5.Pocahontas3-0205
Stuttgart2-020
Others receiving votes: Ozark 11, Rivercrest 5, Crossett 2, Warren 2, Ashdown 1, Lonoke 1.
CLASS 3A
1.Harding Academy (23)2-01351
2.Prescott (4)2-01032
3.Newport3-0803
4.Booneville2-0404
5.Rison (1)1-1225
Others receiving votes: Hoxie 20, Osceola 12, McGehee 9, Camden Harmony Grove 2, Salem 1.
CLASS 2A
1.Fordyce (24)2-01361
2.Junction City (3)2-11062
3.Gurdon1-1773
4.Des Arc (1)2-0584
5.Magnet Cove2-1225
Others receiving votes: Clarendon 5, Hazen 5, Poyen 5, McCrory 3, Foreman 2, Bigelow 1.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here